Wednesday, September 26, 2018

rss logo linkedin logo twiiter logo facebook logo Follow Us:

Staffing Solutions to
Commerce & industry

01706 860070

Privacy

New Privacy Rules - May 2018

 

We have updated our Privacy information & procedures in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into force on May 25th 2018. Any future amendments will be notified on this page which you should refer to from time to time to ensure you are aware of the most up to date information.

Our Privacy Notice must state where we have obtained your personal data from. As we obtain personal data from various sources, we  have a Privacy Notice for when personal data is obtained directly from the data subject, for example where a job seeker applies for a job we may advertise or registers for work with us; and another for when personal data is obtained by us from a 3rd party such as a job board where a jobseekers cv has been posted for searching by prospective employers. We will notify you of which method we have used to initially obtain your personal data. A copy of each Privacy Notice is set out below. to download a copy please click the pdf icon. You can also download a copy of the REC flyer for information about rights under GDPR.

Our Terms of Engagement Document for Agency Workers has also been updated to refer to the GDPR and may be downloaded by clicking  herepdficon

 

PRIVACY NOTICE pdficon

When personal data is obtained directly from the data subject

(Eg: Job applications or Registering )

 

Company Name: Bamford Contract Services Ltd ( ‘the company’)
Company Contact details: The Data Protection Manager, Bamford Contract Services Ltd 17 Cheetham Street, Rochdale, OL16 1DG. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Document Reference: DP5A - Last Updated May 2018

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data
  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

b. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Contacting you by telephone, email, text, letter or in person during the recruitment and placement process, for example to obtain your consent for processing any sensitive personal data or to update our records with regards to your availability or interest in a particular role to enable us to perform our work finding services.
  • Undertaking candidate management controls that we have in place such as taking up references upon registration and from client feedback during any assignments a candidate may perform. We use this information to maintain our database in such a way as to provide our clients with the most suitable and qualified candidates for their requirements.

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following categories of recipients in order to fulfil our business, legal and contractual and other necessary obligations in respect of providing our work finding services for example:--

  • Clients
  • Employers (for references)
  • Payroll service providers, Master vendors
  • Insurers, legal advisors,  accountants
  • DBS , GLA HMRC, Courts, Immigration Officials, Job Centre
  • Companies House , REC for audit and compliance purposes, Investors in People
  • Training Organisations, Qualification and Certificate verification bodies

 

d. Statutory/contractual requirement –

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data eg confirming your identity, qualifications etc. ), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • That without your personal data we may not be able to provide work finding services to you.

 

  1. Overseas Transfers

The Company will not transfer any information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

 

  1. Data retention

 The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and/or sensitive personal data, we will do so for one year from the date such consent was obtained. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and/or sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting The Data Protection Manager

  1. Automated decision-making

The company does not undertake any automatic decision making processes.

  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

The Data Protection Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.


 

PRIVACY NOTICE pdficon

When personal data is obtained from a 3rd Party

(Eg: From a job board where you have uploaded your CV)

 

Company Name: Bamford Contract Services Ltd ( ‘the company’)
Company Contact details:The Data Protection Manager, Bamford Contract Services Ltd 17 Cheetham Street, Rochdale, OL16 1DG. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Document Reference:DP5B- Last Updated May 2018

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller. 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. 

  1. Collection and use of personal data
  2. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are: 

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

 

  1. Categories of data

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal Data:

  • Name/Contact Details
  • Previous employment history 
  • Qualifications & interests

Sensitive Personal Data:

  • Such as disability / criminal record - None unless specifically included on your CV that you have posted onto a job board.

  1. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Contacting you by telephone, email, text, letter or in person during the recruitment and placement process, for example to obtain your consent for processing any sensitive personal data or to update our records with regards to your availability or interest in a particular role to enable us to perform our work finding services.
  • Undertaking candidate management controls that we have in place such as taking up references and from client feedback during any assignments a candidate may perform. We use this information to maintain our database in such a way as to provide our clients with the most suitable and qualified candidates for their requirements. 

  1. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following categories of recipients in order to fulfil our business, legal and contractual and other necessary obligations in respect of providing our work finding services for example:-- 

  • Clients
  • Employers (for references)
  • Payroll service providers, Master vendors
  • Insurers,  legal advisors,  accountants
  • DBS , GLA HMRC, Courts, Immigration Officials 
  • Companies House , REC for audit and compliance purposes, Investors in People
  • Training Organisations, Qualification and Certificate verification bodies

  1. Overseas Transfers 

The Company will not transfer any information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).  

  1. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. 

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. 

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and/or sensitive personal data, we will do so for one year from the date such consent was obtained. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data. 

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and/or sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting The Data Protection Manager

  1. Automated decision-making 

The company does not undertake any automatic decision making processes.

  1. Source of Personal Data

The Company sourced your Personal Data and or/Sensitive Personal Data from a Job Board Service (s) to which we subscribe on a business to business basis in order to fulfill our recruitment service activities to Job seekers and clients.

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source

  1. Complaints or queries 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: 

The Data Protection Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

over 100 years experience